Accident Summary Nr: 200674166 - Employee killed when crushed by bucket of front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306176991 | 02/17/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Pena Trucking & Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 17, 2003, Employee #1 was repairing a leak in a hydraulic cylinder of a Caterpillar 966 front end loader. The leaking cylinder was one of two that lifted the arms of the loader. Employee #1 removed the bolts of the hydraulic line that fed the cylinder. The hydraulic cylinder quickly emptied and allowed the unblocked bucket assembly to fall, crushing and killing the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306176991 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |