Accident Summary Nr: 200674166 - Employee killed when crushed by bucket of front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306176991 | 02/17/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Pena Trucking & Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 17, 2003, Employee #1 was repairing a leak in a hydraulic cylinder of a Caterpillar 966 front end loader. The leaking cylinder was one of two that lifted the arms of the loader. Employee #1 removed the bolts of the hydraulic line that fed the cylinder. The hydraulic cylinder quickly emptied and allowed the unblocked bucket assembly to fall, crushing and killing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306176991 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |