Accident Summary Nr: 200674158 - Employee died due to head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 200674158 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30550335111/12/200254110Publix Super Markets, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on November 4, 2002, Employee #1, a grocery store worker, was walking toward the pharmacy area when, for some reason, she fell. Employee #1 hit her right upper forehead on a nearby door. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for her injuries. She died six days later.

Keywords: FOREHEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, CONCUSSION, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305503351 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported