Accident Summary Nr: 200674133 - Employee dies when he falls through sixth-floor skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 200674133 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30617623101/14/20031522236118Aqua-Shield Corp

Abstract: On January 14, 2003, a construction employee was working on the sixth story of a building. He was securing a lifeline on a concrete beam when he stepped back and fell through a skylight, approximately 60 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized with a concussion and died three days later from his injuries.

Keywords: BEAM, SKYLIGHT, BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, CONCUSSION, WALKING BACKWARD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306176231 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)