Accident Summary Nr: 200674133 - Employee dies when he falls through sixth-floor skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306176231 | 01/14/2003 | 1522 | 236118 | Aqua-Shield Corp |
Abstract: On January 14, 2003, a construction employee was working on the sixth story of a building. He was securing a lifeline on a concrete beam when he stepped back and fell through a skylight, approximately 60 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized with a concussion and died three days later from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306176231 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |