Accident Summary Nr: 200674109 - Employee Drowned When Dozer Sank in Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 200674109 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30550394812/12/200216290Ryan Incorporated Eastern

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 2, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar D6 enclosed cab bulldozer in an open area. He was asked to collect dirt being trucked in from another area and backfill a pit measuring approximately 300 feet long by 100 feet wide and 30 feet deep. The weather for several days prior was rain, and the area had flooded with waters up to 4 feet in depth. The pit's perimeter was under several feet of water and was not marked. As Employee #1 drove the bulldozer through the water along what was thought to be an edge of the pit, the dozer went off the edge and quickly sank, trapping Employee #1 in the dozer. Two witnesses dove into the water but could not locate Employee #1. Rescue divers removed Employee #1 approximately 4 hours after the incident.

Keywords: BULLDOZER, DROWN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305503948 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall