Accident Summary Nr: 200674083 - Two employees die of hydrogen sulfide exposure in manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 200674083 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30550164510/10/20021731238210Electrical Technologies Corporation

Abstract: On October 10, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers, of the Electrical Technologies Corporation, were installing PVC pipes in a trench to run cable through it. This duct would then connect to the 10 ft deep by 3 ft 3 in. wide manhole located nearby. Water from the manhole was seeping into the trench through the window outlets that connected the two, and the crew decided to use a pump to purge the water from the manhole. The manhole opening was located 5 ft away, but the trench was dug up to the point of the manhole walls. Employee #2 entered the manhole to unclog the pump hose when he became overwhelmed by the atmospheric conditions and fell, face down, in the water. Employee #1, the foreman, went in to rescue him and also loss consciousness. When one of the coworkers tried to help them, he became dizzy and immediately exited the manhole. Employees #1 and #2 died of hydrogen sulfide exposure and were pronounced dead at the scene. The fire department took readings of the atmosphere and purged the manhole prior to sending in its rescue crew.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VAPOR, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, MANHOLE, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305501645 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 305501645 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet