Accident Summary Nr: 200674059 - Employee killed after fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305503278 | 11/12/2002 | 1761 | 0 | David Lee Roofing & Sheetmetal, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2002, Employee #1 installed a Tuff Mat paper on a residential roof with his back to the edge. Employee #1 was killed when he apparently walked backwards off the edge and fell approximately 30 feet to the ground. There was no fall protection system in place at the site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305503278 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |