Accident Summary Nr: 200674059 - Employee killed after fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305503278 | 11/12/2002 | 1761 | 0 | David Lee Roofing & Sheetmetal, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2002, Employee #1 installed a Tuff Mat paper on a residential roof with his back to the edge. Employee #1 was killed when he apparently walked backwards off the edge and fell approximately 30 feet to the ground. There was no fall protection system in place at the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305503278 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |