Accident Summary Nr: 200674042 - AERIAL LIFT OVERTURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305501397 | 10/08/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Utilx, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were loading a fiberglass box onto the bed of an aerial lift truck. One of the employees used the controls on the pedestal of the truck to raise the boom slightly out of the cradle and rotate it toward the rear of the truck. He had not extended the outriggers. When the two employees had loaded the box, one of them went to the front of the truck to dismount. The other, who had been operating the pedestal mount went to the rear of the truck and got into the aerial lift bucket. He raised the boom to its full vertical extension, about 24 meters, and started to rotate the boom. The aerial lift fell over onto its right side. The employee in the bucket rode down as it fell. The employee was crushed and killed by the overturned aerial lift.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305501397 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |