Accident Summary Nr: 200674026 - Employee killed when struck by a grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305501793 | 10/11/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Hardrives, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working cleaning the concrete curb. The curb was covered with soil from a road grader's pass, applied for a road way at a new housing development. After finishing the pass, the grader-operator backed up and struck the employee. The back alarm on the grader was not working. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305501793 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |