Accident Summary Nr: 200673994 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305497042 | 07/16/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Chaz Equipment Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 15, 2002, Employee #1 was refilling a ventilator over a manhole in the middle of a roadway that was blocked off with traffic barricades. A dump truck carrying a load of asphalt was backing up on the road and ran over the employee. He was pinned under the rear right wheels and was killed. He was not wearing a traffic safety vest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305497042 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |