Accident Summary Nr: 200673986 - Employee struck and killed by falling load from clamp truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304251846 | 03/25/2002 | 2675 | 0 | Interstate Container Miami, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 25, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a clamp truck equipped with a seat belt and roll over protection. He was moving a stack of four rolls of corrugated paper when a 3,000-pound roll at the top fell. He jumped from the vehicle, was crushed by the roll, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304251846 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |