Accident Summary Nr: 200673986 - Employee struck and killed by falling load from clamp truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200673986 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30425184603/25/200226750Interstate Container Miami, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 25, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a clamp truck equipped with a seat belt and roll over protection. He was moving a stack of four rolls of corrugated paper when a 3,000-pound roll at the top fell. He jumped from the vehicle, was crushed by the roll, and died.

Keywords: PINNED, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304251846 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators