Accident Summary Nr: 200673960 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Backing Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305500613 | 08/27/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Lanzo Construction Co., Of Florida |
Abstract: At approximately 2:11 p.m. on August 26, 2002, Employee #1 went to his personal vehicle to get a raincoat because a light rain had started to fall. On his way back to his work site, he walked behind a dump truck that was backing down the highway work zone with its back-up alarm operating. Employee #1 was crushed and killed under the rear tires of the truck. He was wearing a reflective vest at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305500613 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |