Accident Summary Nr: 200673937 - Employee Is Killed When Backed over by Road Grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305499303 | 08/14/2002 | 1629 | 0 | American Engineering & Development Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 14, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning grade flags, which was covered with soil after a road grader made a pass to prepare for a concrete slab. The concrete slab was to be installed as the base for a new retail store. While Employee #1 was working, the grader operator reversed to push a load of gravel into a low spot and backed over Employee #1. A loader operator, who was approximately 50 ft away, saw Employee #1 underneath the rear wheel of the grader. Immediately, he used the horn to signal the grader operator. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305499303 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |