Accident Summary Nr: 200673929 - Employee's leg amputated after being caught between vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305496291 | 06/17/2002 | 4491 | 0 | St. John'S Shipping Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 15, 2002, Employee #1 was checking the markings on the rear of a tractor trailer exiting the terminal yard. While he was checking the back of the trailer, another vehicle struck Employee #1 from behind and he got caught between the two vehicles. Employee #1's leg was amputated by the accident and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305496291 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |