Accident Summary Nr: 200673903 - Employee Dies from Lighting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305498792 | 08/06/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Duane Thomas Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 5, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing tiles from a one-story residential roof during a storm. Employee #1 stood up while holding a piece of metal and was struck by lighting. He fell; face down, directly on the roof. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later dies.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305498792 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |