Accident Summary Nr: 200673861 - Employee electrocuted when conduit breaks, exposing wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305496440 | 07/02/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Mr. Mtv, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 30, 2002, Employee #1 was installing duct work for an air conditioner in the attic of a house that was being remodeled. He was not aware that power was still turned on to part of the house. During the installation, Employee #1 fell against an electrical conduit and broke it at the conduit joint. This cut the wire inside the conduit, exposing him to the 120-volt current. Employee #1 was electrocuted. He had been hired on a part-time basis to do this job.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305496440 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |