Accident Summary Nr: 200673820 - Employee killed in dump truck accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305496283 | 06/12/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Tavera Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 11, 2002, a truck driver was traveling on a dirt road, near a canal, transporting a load of dirt. For some reason, the driver veered to the left and went into the canal. He was operating a Volvo Articulated off-road dump truck (Year 2000, Model Number A-35-C, Identification Number A35CV605550). The driver was killed and his body was retrieved from the canal.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305496283 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |