Accident Summary Nr: 200673804 - Landscape Worker Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304251374 | 03/15/2002 | 0782 | 0 | Ttt Growers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on March 8, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting at the base of a palm tree frond. It gradually weakened, reducing the strength at the base of the frond and, by virtue of its weight, came into contact with a power line that was approximately two ft under the frond. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The employer was primarily engaged in the business of lawn service and landscaping.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304251374 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |