Accident Summary Nr: 200673796 - Employee died of mechanical asphyxiation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304251283 | 03/08/2002 | 2421 | 0 | American Land Services, Llc |
Abstract: On the morning of March 8, 2002, an employee was operating a wood chipping machine. The accident occurred when the employee realized there was a jam in the grinder and with the remote control in his hand (apart from the remote, manual operation settings were also located on the side of the machine) climbed onto the conveyor and yelled to his helper to get a rod so that he could dislodge whatever was jamming the chipper. The helper, upon his return, saw the employee pinned under the rotating barrel that was originally overhead. The wood chipper was a demo from ZEHR Manufacturer (HG 6000) and a rep from the manufacturer was on site training the newly hired employees on the operation of the machine in hopes that the company (American Land Services, LLC) would buy the machine. There was no operator's manual on site and the helper did not know how to operate the manual controls to raise the barrel off the employee. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304251283 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |