Accident Summary Nr: 200673770 - Employee killed when screw strikes wire and energizes duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305495707 | 05/13/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Advanced Air Designs, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working in the attic of an existing house where his company had contracted to install an air conditioning system. His helper, working below in the living room, was putting screws through the sheetrock ceiling into the metal A/C duct that Employee #1 was holding in place. The coworker was securing one of screws into the sheetrock when it went through a 120-volt energized wire that was part of a radiant heating grid in the ceiling. This energized the duct and Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305495707 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |