Accident Summary Nr: 200673754 - Employee dies from complications due to fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200673754 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30425129103/07/200273490New Wave Security

Abstract: On February 18, 2002, Employee #1 was walking when he tripped on a curb and broke his hip. He was transported to a local medical center where medical personnel surgically repaired his hip fracture. After being hospitalized and released for recovery, he returned to the medical center and was found dead in a private room.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRIPPED, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304251291 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported