Accident Summary Nr: 200673747 - Employee killed in fall from air shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305494619 | 04/18/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Miller & Solomon General Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on April 18, 2002, Employee #1 was removing a cover, called a form, from an air shaft. He fell 90 ft to the bottom of the shaft and was killed. The form was constructed of two 4-by-4s and a 3-by-4 sheet of 0.75-in. plywood. The form was secured in place with four Ellis jacks.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 90 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305494619 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |