Accident Summary Nr: 200673721 - Employee killed in fall into pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200673721 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30425160603/22/200216230Trio Development Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 21, 2002, Employee #1 was constructing the cover on top of a 12-ft-diameter lift station pipe. The materials being used to construct the cover included oriented strand boards and 2-in. by 4-in. by 10-ft boards. When the material either broke apart or becoming dislodged, he fell approximately 30 ft to the bottom of the pipe, and was killed.

Keywords: COVER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PIPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304251606 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other