Accident Summary Nr: 200673697 - Employee Fell From Roof - Not Using Fall Protection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304249782 | 12/13/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Arcon Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 12, 2001, Employee #1 was mopping hot asphalt along the flat part of a residential roof with his back to the edge. He apparently walked backwards off the edge and fell 8 feet, 10 inches to the ground, hitting his head on the concrete. Employee #1 did not use any fall protection. He was air lifted to Broward Medical Center, where he remained in a coma and ultimately developed acute bronchopneumonia leading to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304249782 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |