Accident Summary Nr: 200673655 - Three employees shocked when drill rig strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304251226 | 02/28/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Dtd Contract Drilling, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 27, 2002, Employees #1 through #3 were using a tripod test boring drill to perform a soil compaction test in the back yard of an existing house. The operation involved drilling in 5 ft increments, raising the drill, removing the drill head, and attaching a spoon. This set-up was hammered in for 24 in. The spoon was then raised and removed, and the drill head re-attached, starting the process over again. The crew had reached the 30 ft mark and the spoon was being raised to switch with the drill when a high gust of wind came out of the west. This, coupled with the drill rig's high center of gravity due to the approximately 40 ft of drill pipe above ground, and the fact that the tripod not anchored, caused the rig to overturn. As it fell, it contacted a 13,200-volt overhead power line. Employees #1 through #3 received electric shocks and sustained injuries requiring hospitalization. They were not aware of the power line because there had been no pre-work inspection of the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304251226 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 304251226 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 3 | 304251226 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |