Accident Summary Nr: 200673572 - Employee amputates finger while using vacuum machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200673572 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30424926111/15/200155710Lambretta South, Inc. D/B/A Riva Yamaha

Abstract: On November 13, 2001, an employee was vacuuming turf at a Country Club when the vacuum machine he was using clogged. The employee idled the vacuum engine down, but left it running. He then opened the rear compartment door and placed his hand inside the chute to remove a clog. The employee stuck his fingers between the moving fan blade and the sheet metal housing, amputating the three middle fingers at the middle knuckle and lacerating the thumb and little finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FAN, FINGER, THUMB, CLOGGED, LACERATION, BLADE, DOOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304249261 Fatality Other Occupation not reported