Accident Summary Nr: 200673556 - One killed, one injured after electric shock from drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304248974 | 11/02/2001 | 1743 | 0 | Milton Taylor Carpet & Tile |
Abstract: On November 2, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2, his helper, were installing ceramic tile in the bathroom of a warehouse addition under construction. Employee #1 was trying to repair an electric drill that kept shocking him when used. He told his helper to plug the drill into a Ground Fault Circuit Interruptor receptacle, which did not work, but to unplug it if he (Employee #1) reported being shocked. When Employee #2 plugged in the drill, both workers received electric shocks and he dropped the cords. Employee #1 was electrocuted. EMT's responded but were unable to revive Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304248974 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
2 | 304248974 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |