Accident Summary Nr: 200673549 - Employee killed by falling load of trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304248255 | 10/11/2001 | 0781 | 0 | Lundberg'S Landscape & Design, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 2001, Employee #1, with Lundberg's Landscape & Design, Inc., was observing the unloading of palm trees at a residential home construction site. The truck driver began un-strapping the load of trees prior to them being rigged to a crane, which was in place next to the truck. After the truck driver had removed 12 straps, the last two straps broke and two palm trees rolled off the trailer, fatally crushing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304248255 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |