Accident Summary Nr: 200673515 - Employee dies in fall onto concrete floor

Accident Summary Nr: 200673515 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30424896611/01/200117610Torres Brothers Carpentry Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 29, 2001, Employee #1 was strapping wooden roof trusses at a single-family house. He was standing on a tie bea, when he fell approximately 9 ft 4 in. onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and was transported to North Broward Trauma Center, where he died on October 30, 2001. The causal factors in this accident were that the employee was not wearing fall protection nor was he using a ladder.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304248966 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof