Accident Summary Nr: 200673515 - Employee dies in fall onto concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304248966 | 11/01/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Torres Brothers Carpentry Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 29, 2001, Employee #1 was strapping wooden roof trusses at a single-family house. He was standing on a tie bea, when he fell approximately 9 ft 4 in. onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and was transported to North Broward Trauma Center, where he died on October 30, 2001. The causal factors in this accident were that the employee was not wearing fall protection nor was he using a ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304248966 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |