Accident Summary Nr: 200673507 - Employee drowned due to possible heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304247877 | 09/22/2001 | 4491 | 0 | Universal Maritime Service Corp. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2001, Employee #1 of the Universal Maritime Service Corp. was unloading boxes from the vessel Marian Marsh at the port of Miami. Employee #1 had completed his work for the day. He was standing at a sea wall, fixing his glasses, when he fell into the water and drowned. Employee #1 had a history of heart problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304247877 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |