Accident Summary Nr: 200673473 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boat Hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 200673473 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30424791909/19/200144930South Florida Yachts, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 09:30 a.m. on September 19, 2001, two employees from South Florida Yachts, Inc., a business that sells and services yachts, were retrieving a boat from the company's yard using a Travelift Model Number 150 mobile boat hoist. One employee was working as an equipment operator, and the other was working as his spotter. Together, they were maneuvering the mobile boat hoist into position to lift a 40-foot boat that had been in storage at the marina yard for approximately 6 months. While the boat hoist was being positioned to lift the 40-foot boat, the hoist's right-hand side horizontal beam made contact with a 7,000-volt overhead power line, electrocuting both employees. The operator of the equipment was found dead next to the right rear tire of the boat hoist, and the spotter was found inside a company's vehicle after it crashed against another boat approximately 100 yards from were the boat hoist was located. The operator of the boat hoist was pronounced dead at the scene by the medical examiner. The spotter was taken to a local hospital, where he was then pronounced dead.

Keywords: E GI III, E M, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, HOIST, BOAT, E GI IB, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304247919 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction
2 304247919 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction