Accident Summary Nr: 200673465 - Employee killed in fall from transmission tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200673465 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/20/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30424790109/21/200117310Edd Helms Group, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 20, 2001, Employee #1 was climbing a transmission tower. He was preparing to install the ground wire when he fell approximately 40 ft to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness and the tower was equipped with a guy.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, TOWER, TRANSMISSION TOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304247901 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Electrical and electronic technicians