Accident Summary Nr: 200673465 - Employee killed in fall from transmission tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304247901 | 09/21/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Edd Helms Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 20, 2001, Employee #1 was climbing a transmission tower. He was preparing to install the ground wire when he fell approximately 40 ft to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness and the tower was equipped with a guy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304247901 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electrical and electronic technicians |