Accident Summary Nr: 200673440 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304247547 | 09/20/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Treecology, Inc |
Abstract: A tree service employee had climbed an aluminum ladder that had been placed against the tallest of some palm trees located on the northwest side of the backyard of a house to cut its branches. Apparently one of the branches made contact with an overhead phase conductor energized at 7,600 volts. Current went through the branch, the employee, and the extension ladder and entered the ground. The palm tree that became part of the circuit was located 4 feet, 5 inches from the overhead power line. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304247547 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |