Accident Summary Nr: 200673366 - Employee killed when asphyxiated in pile of garbage

Accident Summary Nr: 200673366 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318953404/03/200149530Bfi Waste Systems Of North America, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of BFI Waste Systems of North America, Inc., was scooped by a front end loader into a pile of garbage and dumped into the collection pit at the Wheelabrator South Broward facility. Employee #1 was extricated approximately one half hour after being pushed into the pile and died as a result of asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, FRONT END LOADER, PIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303189534 Fatality Asphyxia Garbage collectors