Accident Summary Nr: 200673366 - Employee killed when asphyxiated in pile of garbage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303189534 | 04/03/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Bfi Waste Systems Of North America, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of BFI Waste Systems of North America, Inc., was scooped by a front end loader into a pile of garbage and dumped into the collection pit at the Wheelabrator South Broward facility. Employee #1 was extricated approximately one half hour after being pushed into the pile and died as a result of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303189534 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Garbage collectors |