Accident Summary Nr: 200673341 - Employee is pinned under vehicle and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304246820 | 07/27/2001 | 0174 | 0 | Southern Gardens Groves Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 26, 2001, Employee #1 and four coworkers were driving Kawasaki Mule 550 Utility Vehicles to meet the supervisor after cutting the grass of several groves. Upon arrival at the designated location, the supervisor noticed that Employee #1 was missing from the group. He asked the whereabouts of Employee #1. The coworkers told the supervisor that may be he had made a rest stop. The Supervisor told the crew to go search for Employee #1. They discovered Employee #1 pinned under his utility vehicle in water and had drowned because the water level was above his head. Employee #1 apparently ran off the road and into the water. He was not wearing a seatbeat and was tossed from the vehicle and pinned under it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304246820 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |