Accident Summary Nr: 200673317 - Employee Crushed and Killed by Loading Bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304243611 | 04/23/2001 | 4212 | 0 | All Service Refuse |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 19, 2001, Employee #1 was helping to ready a plastic and glass recycling truck from pick-up status. He raised the curbside loading bin up several feet which opened the top door. He then climbed up to remove plastic refuse that had spilled over. The driver, who had finished cleaning up the street side of the truck, went around to the curbside to find out what was taking Employee #1 so long. Employee #1 had moved to the front of the loading bin and was slightly hidden. The driver did not see Employee #1 and activated the loading bin down switch. The top door closed, crushing Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital and died shortly thereafter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304243611 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |