Accident Summary Nr: 200673275 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303189757 | 04/11/2001 | 3281 | 0 | Southern Grouts And Mortars, Inc |
Abstract: Three employees were replacing the packer on a bag-packing machine. They had turned off the machine, but had not opened the circuit breaker supplying the wiring to the machine. One of the employees fell against and broke the conduit containing the energized conductors on the supply side of the machine's power switch. The employee contacted the conductors and was electrocuted. His two coworkers received electric shocks when they tried to move him away from the energized conductors. The coworkers were treated at a hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303189757 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303189757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 303189757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |