Accident Summary Nr: 200673234 - One Employee Killed, Another Injured in Scaffold Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200673234 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318986404/10/200117420Professional Stucco Of S. Florida, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working on a two-point suspended scaffold that was approximately 70 feet long while plastering approximately 70 feet high. The scaffold had insufficient counterweighting. A tieback failed, causing the scaffold to fall. The employees were not wearing personal arrest systems. Both employees fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and died at the scene. Employee #2 sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, COUNTERBALANCE, PPE, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303189864 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 303189864 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: