Accident Summary Nr: 200673218 - Employee Killed When Struck By Monorail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303188858 | 03/15/2001 | 1771 | 0 | C.L. Elias Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 14, 2001, Employee #1, who had been monitoring the work being performed on the north track of a two track monorail system, crossed over to the south track which had not been shut down. Employee #1 proceeded to walk in an easterly direction, checking the repairs that had been made to the concrete surface several days earlier on that side. As Employee #1 walked, looking down, he was suddenly confronted by the west bound monorail heading toward him at approximately 20 mph. Employee #1 put his hands up and was hit and knocked over the guardrail and fell 31 ft to the asphalt roadway. Employee #1 was transported to a local trauma center where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 31 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303188858 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |