Accident Summary Nr: 200673192 - Employee Killed By Falling Objects

Accident Summary Nr: 200673192 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318766001/23/200135590American Composite Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were taking inventory in a warehouse and were standing in front of an approximately 16-ft-high rack that had been built by the employer. The rack collapsed due to failure of the rack's welded joints. One employee managed to get into the operators station of a forklift but Employee #1 was struck by falling heavy parts and crates. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, COLLAPSE, WAREHOUSE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, STORAGE AREA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303187660 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported