Accident Summary Nr: 200673184 - Employee killed when pinned between two boom lift trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 200673184 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318726401/16/200173590Nations Rent

Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was returning a JLG Boom Lift truck to service when he backed into the extended boom of another Boom Lift truck and was caught between the two pieces of equipment. Employee #1 was standing in the bucket of the equipment the he was operating and the collision forced his foot off the foot pedal, preventing him from moving the equipment in order to free him. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation as a result of being caught between the control panel of his equipment and the one with which he collided. Employee #1 was last seen alive at approximately 4:20 p.m. and was discovered deceased at approximately 4:50 p.m.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, MECHANIC, COLLISION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303187264 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, mechanics and repairers