Accident Summary Nr: 200673143 - Employee falls from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303188247 | 02/14/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Advanced Roofing & Sheetmetal, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees, including Employee #1, were assigned to install metal panels on the roof of a building which was under construction. Upon mounting the roof, the employees attached to the personal fall protection system that they had installed two days before. Two of the employees were installing panels while Employee #1 was cutting them to size. Sometime during this work process, Employee #1 apparently disconnected from the personal fall protection system and slipped. He slid down the roof and fell approximately 35 ft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303188247 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |