Accident Summary Nr: 200673101 - Employee Killed in Fall from Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303186266 | 11/07/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Trinity Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on November 7, 2000, Employee #1 was preparing to release cables that were holding a 180 foot truss between several other trusses which had been improperly installed. All cross braces were removed except the last two pair on the southeast and west sides. As Employee #1 climbed onto the truss just west of the truss to be removed, a cable snapped and six trusses including the one Employee #1 was on fell 30 feet to the second floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303186266 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |