Accident Summary Nr: 200673085 - Two employees slip from icy roof and die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303187173 | 01/05/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Florida Aluminum And Steel Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2, iron workers, were assigned to close up an opening on a roof and install facia along the edge. A section of the roof had been left open on the top floor of a high rise building so that the final roof could be installed. This work was to have been done from the protected floor below, however, both employees climbed on to the roof which was covered with a light ice or frost. Both employees were wearing full body harnesses and had lanyards attached, but did not have a tie off point at the area they were working. Both employees slipped and fell approximately 84 ft and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303187173 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 84 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 303187173 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |