Accident Summary Nr: 200673077 - Employee dies when pinned between mast and cage of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303187082 | 01/09/2001 | 3444 | 0 | J C Industrial Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: On January 4, 2001, Employee #1 was attempting to transfer a metal panel from one forklift to another in the process of removing the panel from a pyramid forming machine. He exited the cab and climbed up to a section of the cage. His leg accidentally engaged the mast control lever causing the mast to retract to a vertical position pinning him against the cage. He suffered crushing injuries and died. The forklifts involved were a Clark Model GCS25MB and a Mitsubishi, Serial Number F18B-52544.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303187082 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |