Accident Summary Nr: 200673051 - Employee drowned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303186746 | 12/06/2000 | 7997 | 0 | Boca Rio Golf Club |
Abstract: An employee was operating a ride on lawn mower (Jacobson Green King IV Plus Triplex diesel engine) to cut the secondary rough of the golf course adjacent to a lake with a slope of 28 degrees (which is greater than that recommended by the manufacturer's manual). This lawn mower was 13 feet from the water's edge, when it tipped over into the lake on the 17th hole of the golf course. The employee drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303186746 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |