Accident Summary Nr: 200673044 - Employee Injured When Precast Wall Fell Off Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303186944 | 12/20/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Securewall Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was injured when a pre-cast wall fell off a flatbed truck while employees were unloading the walls. Four walls weighing in excess of 10,200 pounds each were loaded onto an A-framed flatbed truck, two on each side of the truck. The workers untied the chains from the truck and attached one concrete wall from the left side of the truck onto the crane to be unloaded. Employee #1 who delivered the walls was standing between the load and the truck on the right side of the truck. As the wall was lifted off with the crane, the truck became unbalanced and a wall on the right side fell off the truck and hit Employee #1 who was standing nearby. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303186944 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |