Accident Summary Nr: 200673036 - Employee dies after being struck by forklift truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303186571 | 11/26/2000 | 9999 | 0 | Engineered Enviroments Inc |
Abstract: On November 26, 2000, an employee was loading tools into the back of a truck when a forklift came down a ramp with equipment that also needed to be loaded. As the forklift was backing down the ramp, the engine stalled and the operator could not stop the vehicle. The forklift struck the employee and pinned him between the rear of the truck and the Caterpillar forklift VIN ND 101135. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303186571 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |