Accident Summary Nr: 200673036 - Employee dies after being struck by forklift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200673036 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318657111/26/200099990Engineered Enviroments Inc

Abstract: On November 26, 2000, an employee was loading tools into the back of a truck when a forklift came down a ramp with equipment that also needed to be loaded. As the forklift was backing down the ramp, the engine stalled and the operator could not stop the vehicle. The forklift struck the employee and pinned him between the rear of the truck and the Caterpillar forklift VIN ND 101135. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: LOADING, RAMP, PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, ENGINE, TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303186571 Fatality Other Occupation not reported