Accident Summary Nr: 200673028 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303187090 | 01/09/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Errol Richards Dba Midac Construction Inc. |
| 303187033 | 01/05/2001 | 7353 | 0 | George'S Crane Service, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using a chain sling to hook roof trusses to the load line on a hydraulic crane. The load line contacted a 23-kilovolt overhead power line (13.2 kilovolts phase to ground). The employee received an electric shock and severe burns to his hands, chest, and feet. He was hospitalized for his injuries for about 2 weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303187090 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 303187033 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |