Accident Summary Nr: 200672996 - Employee Drowns When He Accidentally Drives Truck Into Lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303185581 | 09/29/2000 | 1629 | 0 | J.S. & G. Asphalt Inc |
Abstract: A truck driver in the process of dumping overburden into a lake backed up his vehicle through a 4-ft-high loose-soil berm and drove into the lake. The truck and driver came to rest 20 ft below the surface of the lake. The victim was retrieved from the lake, and the autopsy report indicated death by drowning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303185581 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |