Accident Summary Nr: 200672970 - Employee killed by ROPS when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200672970 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318504508/25/200050930Jay'S Scrap Metal Service

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on August 18, Employee #1 attempted to use a Yale forklift, model #Y428642, to hoist a 35 in. by 77 in. by 143 in. scrap electrical panel. The forklift and its load tipped over to one side, crushing Employee #1 under the rollover protection cage. He was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303185045 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported